Project/Area Number |
16H07205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
MEGURO Satomi 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60781680)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 認知症 / 初期認知症 / 意思決定支援 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 看護学 / 老年看護 / プログラム開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to develop a program aimed at enabling advanced care planning (ACP) for older adults with early dementia. The program sought to allow the patients to express their wishes, hopes, and intentions through communication with their family members or medical staff in preparation for their declining decision-making abilities. As a tool for ACP, I created two types of workbooks: one for older adults with early dementia, and another as a guide for family members or medical staff because I thought it necessary to support their mutual communication. Using a workbook is expected to improve the selection and decision-making process so that individuals’ intentions are respected.