Empirical Study of The Spatial Distribution of Landfill Sites for Industrial Waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka International University (2017)
Taisho University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Yuichi  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30783534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最終処分場 / 廃棄物政策 / NIMBY問題 / 立地決定要因 / 空間計量経済学 / NIMBY / 産業廃棄物 / 経済政策 / 廃棄物処理 / 産業廃棄物最終処分場の立地状況調査 / 産業廃棄物最終処分場の立地決定要因分析 / 最終処分場維持管理積立金制度 / 立地決定問題 / 空間計量経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focus on the location decisions of private disposal sites for industrial waste. Using a unique dataset of industrial waste disposal sites from 1977 to 2012 in Japan and spatial econometric approach, we investigate the trend of location of the private disposal sites for industrial waste and the community characteristics that tend to locate the disposal sites. As a result, we found that the number of construction of disposal sites decreased after the Japanese waste disposal law revision implemented in 1997 and 1998. The empirical results show that the economic factors and the existence of other waste-related facilities have a positive effect on the location of private landfill sites. Interestingly, this relationship was fairly stable for 20 years despite a significant decline in the number of sites in operation. In addition, we found that the introduction of industrial waste tax and trade restrictions of waste tend to decrease the number of construction of disposal sites.