The possibility of Project-Based Approach in Elementary School English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Shirado Atsuko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 助教 (90782748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小学校英語 / プロジェクト重視の英語学習 / 読み書き指導 / ティームティーチング / 4技能統合 / 英語 / 第二言語習得 / 初等英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s aim was to investigate how English lessons based on the Project-Based Approach (PBA) influenced Japanese elementary school students trying to attain the objectives of the new government guidelines. The participants was 68 sixth graders who had not learned how to read and write English. To attain this aim, the researcher designed 12 English lessons, in which all activities were related to the project's topic in a multilayered structure and the students could be engaged in meaningful reading and writing learning by creating a framework applying the PBA's characteristics to the English lessons.
The findings obtained from qualitative and quantitative data analysis in this study demonstrated that these English lessons based on the PBA could be effective to teach English through reading and writing as well as listening and speaking to the sixth graders in an integrated manner.