A comparative historical study on the growth of teacher's ability for curriculum design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Kenta  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00782426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 教師の専門性 / 教育史 / ゲーリー・プラン / 教師教育 / 専門性形成 / 教師 / 大正新教育 / 教師の能力形成 / 中・高学年カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined curriculum designs of middle and high school by elementary school teachers at the Taisho New Education Period, by taking into account the influence of information on curriculum reforms in Europe and the United States. As a result, the following three results were obtained. Firstly, experiences of development of life unit curriculum in lower grades provided teachers with the foundation of designing the subject crossing curriculum. Secondly, the research organizations in school, which teachers of various subjects and positions belong to, promoted that subject teachers could design the curriculum by relating it to children’s life. Thirdly, theoretical consideration about the curriculum development in Europe and the United States had fundamentally reconsidered the purpose and contents of education, and made it possible to create an original curriculum and design it fitting reality of children.