Study on religious community of Japanese Residents in Korea from the Viewpoint of Multiculturalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
LEE Hyunkyung  東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (80584333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 在韓日本人 / 在外日本人コミュニティ / 宗教的コミュニティ / 日韓 / 日本人コミュニティ / 多文化共生 / 在韓日本人コミュニティ / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 宗教 / 日韓関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is subjected to religious community that has not been noticed so far when it comes to researching Japanese residents in Korea. And this study is aimed to clarify what characteristics religious community members of Japanese Residents have and how they form a relationship with Korean and Korean society. In the existing communities, the historical, social and political relationships between them have great impacts on the formation of a community and solidarity among the members. Furthermore, as the number of people who live, frequently coming and going from and to Korea and Japan, open communities began to be formed. Of these open communities, there is a community based on a religion. Today, of several religions, Christian church reflects especially, the above characteristic best. It is different from existing communities, and there is no strong solidarity among the members. And yet, it has characteristics as a loose but connected open community.