Project/Area Number |
16H07213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Aki 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30778626)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低ホスファターゼ症 / 遺伝子治療 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 硬組織 / アルカリホスファターゼ / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 石灰化不全 / 顎骨解析 / 歯牙支持組織解析 / 歯学 / 遺伝性疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to develop a more effective and clinically applicable approach, we assessed the efficacy of ALP replacement closer to optimal levels on the full recovery of the bone structure as well as the safety of this approach. We constructed a self-complementary AAV8 vector expressing TNALP driven by the chicken beta-actin (CBA) promoter (scAAV8-CBA-TNALP-D10). The scAAV8-CBA-TNALP-D10 was intravenously injected into newborn HPP mice at a lower-dose of 1.5×1011 v.g./body (1U mL of serum ALP activity) and a higher-dose of 4.5×1012 v.g./body (20U/mL of serum ALP activity). Improved bone structure in the knee joints of the higher-dose treated mice was demonstrated by X-ray images. There was no significant difference in the femur bone mineral density between higher-dose treated mice and WT mice , while lower-dose treated mice densities were significantly lower (n=5, p<0.01).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のHPP 治療法においては、硬組織の石灰化不全に関する有効な治療法はない。したがって、低身長や易骨折性、乳歯の早期脱落の治療は困難である。硬組織の石灰化不全にも有効であるHPP 治療法の開発は患者のQOL を高めることが期待できる。 また、これまでの研究は延命効果を検討しているものが多く、免疫反応や異所石灰化等の副作用に関して明瞭に評価しているものはない。また、すべての重篤な遺伝病において遺伝子治療は唯一の治療法である。よって、安全性の確認はHPP のみならず、他の遺伝病における遺伝子治療の可能性を見出す上で、重要な意義を担う。