Corrosion behavior of titanium in response to sulfides produced by Porphyromonas gingivalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Harada Rino  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30778642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / 腐食 / インプラント / チタン合金 / 硫化物 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to investigate the effects of sulfides produced by P. gingivitis on the corrosion behavior of titanium.
Titanium disks were mirror-polished and immersed in culture medium (BHI), spent medium (BHI-S), and culture medium with P. gingivalis (BHI-P), and incubated aerobically at 37°C for 14 days. Titanium corrosion was evaluated through surface observation, color change (ΔE*ab), glossiness (Gs(20°)), chemical composition and state (XPS), and titanium release.
ΔE*ab and Gs(20°) did not significantly differ and no visible signs of localized or overall corrosion were observed. XPS analysis indicated sulfide and sulfate peaks on BHI-S and BHI-P. Valency fraction of titanium decomposed from Ti2p spectrum of BHI-S and BHI-P specimens indicated no progression of oxidation. Results suggested that sulfides produced by P. gingivalis attached on the surface of titanium specimens but did not cause titanium corrosion over the immersion period of 14 days.