The detection of a specific marker during osteogenic differentiation by using transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Eiichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50778503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨細胞分化 / トランスジェニックマウス / 骨細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / DNAマイクロアレイ / 歯学 / 再生医学 / マイクロアレイ / 発生・分化 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to profile the gene expression during osteogenic differentiation in stem cells derived from transgenic mice with Cre/LoxP system. We could confirm the expression of EGFP in osteocyte-like cells, which exhibited dendrite-like structures in OBM for 2 weeks. Differentiated BMSCs were divided into EGFP positive and negative cells by Flow cytometry. DNA microarray analysis demonstrated differences in the expression levels of some genes and some relevance (including Wnt signaling) in upregulated genes in EGFP positive cells. Cryab (crystalline-αB) and some osteogenic marker genes (osteocalcin, bone sialoprotein, Dmp1) were expressed at significantly higher levels in EGFP positive cells than EGFP negative cells. These results indicated that CRYAB express at around the same time as DMP1 expression during osteogenic differentiation and may contribute to the differentiation into osteocyte and the formation of mineralized tissues.