Project/Area Number |
16H07219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Daisuke 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00785735)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 蚊媒介性感染症 / 病原体媒介性節足動物 / 感染症 / 行動学 / 昆虫神経科学 / ネッタイシマカ / 病原体媒介節足動物 / 吸血 / 蚊 / 忌避 / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mosquito-borne zoonotic pathogens (e.g. Japanese encephalitis, JE) spread by bite of mosquitoes and infect many species of mammal. Route of infection of mosquito-borne zoonotic pathogens is sucking blood from infected animals (called amplifier), and then another bite to humans. In order to prevent spreading mosquito-borne zoonotic pathogens, research about a) pathogens and mosquitoes, b) defense mechanisms against these pathogens in humans, and c) in amplifier animals. Compared to extensive amount of studies of pathogens and human defense system, defense mechanisms in amplifier animals still remain elusive. In this project, I aimed at elucidating behavioural response of amplifier animals to mosquito by changing behavioural pattern of mosquitoes in a genetic manner. Toward this aim, I tried to develop methods for generation of transgenic and mutant mosquitoes.