Elucidate that fatigue-induced viral factors affect the onset of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oka Naomi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00704503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsうつ病 / ウイルス / ストレス / 精神疾患 / 抗うつ薬 / ウイルス学 / ストレス脆弱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small protein encoded by the intermediate stage transcript of HHV-6 (SITH-1) is a latent infected protein expressed by the human herpes virus (HHV-) 6 reactivated in a fatigue or stress-dependent manner. In order to elucidate the mechanism by which SITH-1 is involved in the development of depression, we created a SITH-1 expressing mouse model (SITH-1 mouse). SITH-1 mice showed depression-like behavior and stress vulnerability.
Further studies showed that SITH-1 expression increased intracellular calcium concentration and subsequently induced apoptosis in the olfactory bulb, resulting in inhibition of hippocampal neurogenesis. Therefore, it is considered that SITH-1 mouse had a property of impaired stress response.