Development of an Educational Program on Evidence-based Patient Decision Aids to Support Shared Decision- Making for Healthcare Providers in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OSAKA WAKAKO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70322344)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro
YONEKURA Yuki
ARIMORI Naoko
AOKI Yumi
DANYA Hitomi
FUJITA Miho
HAGIWARA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsディシジョンエイド / 意思決定支援 / エビデンス / 学習 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People are faced with difficult decisions have single “best”choice in healthcare. These types of decisions are considered to be “preference-sensitive”because there is insufficient evidence about outcomes or there is a need to trade off known benefits and harms. Patient decision aids are evidence based tools that can be supportive in shared decision -making. This study aimed to develop an educational program on evidence-based patient decision aids to support shared decision- making for healthcare providers in Japan. The educational program was developed based on a literature review and evaluation of six available patient decision aids for the Japanese.