The relationship between "Mimamoru" parenting and the development of children's abilities of understanding others and emotion regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOdawara Junior College (2017-2018)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kazama Midori  小田原短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授(移行) (40780812)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI HIDEMI  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授
KARASAWA MAYUMI  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授
IZAWA SHUHEI  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構, 労働安全総合研究所・産業ストレス研究グループ, 上席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコルチゾール反応 / 感情制御 / 縦断研究 / 親のしつけ / 子どもの問題行動 / 子どもの気質 / 子どもの感情制御 / 子どもの他者理解 / 親のしつけ方略 / 発達心理学 / 児童期の子ども / 見守るしつけ / 他者理解 / 生理的ストレス反応 / 内在化問題行動 / 攻撃行動 / 親の養育態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify how children achieve their appropriate emotion regulation from 4-years-old to 11-years-old and its relationship among children's psychological factors, physiological reactivity and parenting by longitudinal study . Result showed that children’s cortisol responses in 11 years old against stressful Computer task had become much smaller than cortisol responses in 4 years old against the same task. Result also showed that children had higher scores of Internalizing and Aggressive behavior of CBCL in the cases that children in 4 years old had larger cortisol responses in Computer task. Moreover, the scores of children's aggressive behavior in 11 years old were higher in the cases that the scores of negative parenting in 4 years old were higher. However, Mimamoru parenting was not related with any of children's behavior problems in 11 years old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の子育て、教育で広くなされてきた見守るしつけを含めた養育者の養育態度が、子どもの発達にどのような意味をもつのかを検討するために、幼児期から児童期まで、子どもの気質、認知能力、ストレス場面での行動やコルチゾ-ル反応、児童期の問題行動との関連を縦断的に分析した。これまで見守るしつけがその後の子どもの発達にどのような影響を及ぼすのかについて、子どもの気質や生理的反応を含めた研究はあまりない。養育環境は感情制御の内分泌系ホルモンとも関連することから、生理指標を含めたこの研究の成果は、子どもの心身の健康的発達を促す日本の子育て方法、教育方法を構築するための基礎データを蓄積するという点で意義がある。