The effect of warm, comfortable nursing care for hospitalized patients: Development of an effect model and care assessment items
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kyori  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70385467)
Research Collaborator MORIYA Haruyo
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / 患者-看護師関係 / 効果モデル / 温熱 / 気持ちいい / 足浴 / 清拭 / 効果検証 / 患者看護師関係 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted on nurses (number of valid responses: 76).
Covariance structure analysis revealed a model from “patients’ response of feeling comfortable” to “improvement of symptoms/recovery of feelings of wellness” , “sense of accomplishment and pleasure of nursing” and “development of patient-nurse relationship” (goodness of fit index=0.907, root mean square error of approximation=0.049). These results show that the nurses felt the pleasure of nursing and a sense of accomplishment through receiving the responses of their patients. Additionally, the relationship between the patient and the nurse developed through warm, comfortable nursing care.