The Development of Vernacular Culture in Sixteenth-century Scotland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Harikae Ryoko  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 講師 (70778175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスコットランド / 翻訳 / 自国語 / ヒューマニズム / 王権 / 国会意識 / 自国語文化 / 写本 / 近世スコットランド / 年代記 / 国家意識 / 政治観 / 帝国主義 / 書き込み / 自国語文学 / 16世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within a few years of the publication of Hector Boece's Scotorum Historia (Paris, 1527), two independent Scots translations were made. The so-called Mar Lodge Translation is one of them and it has received but scant scholarly attention. I have closely examined the text of this translation in order to reveal hitherto unknown political, historiographical, or social attitude of this translator. In addition to this, I examined the only extant manuscript of this translation to find out when it was made and to whom it belonged in the sixteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スコットランドにおいて16世紀前半は自国語文化形成の黎明期である。ラテン語で執筆された自国の歴史書を自国語に翻訳することは、より多くの国民に自国の歴史を広め、統一した自国理解、国家意識を浸透させることを意味する。ジョン・ベレンデンの翻訳はこの一例である。しかし、The Mar Lodge Translatorの翻訳は個人、もしくは極めて小さな範囲でのプロジェクトである。誰がどのような目的でこのプロジェクトを推進したのか、また歴史書の翻訳作品にどのような有用性を見出していたのかを明らかにすることはベレンデンの作品とは異なった角度から自国語文化形成の様相を明らかにするうえで極めて意義深い。