A Study of Investigating and Revitalizing the Japanese Art Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 准教授 (10778202)
Research Collaborator WASANO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアート・マーケティング / アート・コレクター / アート・フェスティバル / 購買モチベーション / 商学 / アートマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the marketing field, there has been a few academic studies on the art marketing and no useful statistical surveys which investigated the whole Japanese art market. In order to grasp the current Japanese art market, we conduct series of market surveys to Japanese contemporary art collectors, then classify them based on their purchase motivations.
First, we conduct a qualitative survey and interviews with typical Japanese art collectors to investigate the 14 art purchasing motivations which provided in the past literature. Then, we run a large-scale qualitative online-survey and execute a clustering analysis of Japanese art collectors which results in finding four types - Balanced, Geek, Immature, and Intelligent. Finally, we examine their behavioral and psychological characteristics from the marketing of viewpoint.