Data rate constrained control using time-stamps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kunihisa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80778209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / 制御理論 / ネットワーク化制御 / データレート限界 / 時刻情報 / ネットワーク / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have dealt with stabilization of networked control systems where the data rate of the network is limited. We have studied stabilization methods which utilize time-stamp information attached to transmitted packets as well as finite bit data on the plant outputs. Specifically, we have analyzed the effects of uncertainties that will cause state estimation errors at the controller side in this setup. We have focused on time synchronization errors and parameter uncertainty in the plant model. Necessary conditions and sufficient conditions for stabilizability have been derived. These results characterize limitations for stabilizability because of the uncertainties.