Quantitative evaluation of subharmonic generation due to contact of crack faces using nonlinear steady-state vibration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Taizo  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (90778177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性波 / 非線形超音波法 / 接触音響非線形性 / 分調波 / 境界要素法 / 調和バランス法 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 高調波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with nonlinear ultrasonic testing, which is one of the nondestructive techniques for structures and machines. A novel numerical method was developed to investigate the received wave with 1/2 frequency component of the incident wave in the nonlinear ultrasonic testing. In the numerical simulation, complex resonance was confirmed under certain conditions. This phenomenon is called the subharmonic resonance and was caused by the interaction between fluctuation of resonance characteristic and contact of crack faces. It was indicated that the the scattered wave with 1/2 frequency component is generated in the nonlinear ultrasonic testing as a result of the subharmonic resonance.