Study of detection method to based on high-order time derivative of acceleration response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
Wakui Masaki  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (40778205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加速度の高次微分 / 損傷評価 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 加速度微分 / 建築構造・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the steel structure experiences a strong earthquake, damage such as yielding, fracture, buckling in structure members may occurs. These phenomena appear as nonlinearity caused by changing the stiffness in the load-displacement relationship.
This study presents a method which is capable of detecting changes in the stiffness of structure using high-order time derivative of acceleration response. The proposed method was validated to the estimation accuracy from earthquake response analysis and shaking table tests. The results show that it is possible to detect and estimate damage for both the analysis result and shaking table tests.