The regulatory mechanism of antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukao Saori  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 研究員 (20778914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB細胞 / 抗体産生 / 免疫学 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular helper T (Tfh) cells produce various cytokines and regulate the isotype of antibody produced by B cells in the immune response. It is well known that various stimuli provided from B cells during T and B cells interaction are necessary for optimal Tfh cells differentiation. However, the mechanisms that control the subset of Tfh cell producing specific cytokine, IFNγ, IL-4 or IL-21 have not been fully understood.
In this study, we hypothesized that the quality of T and B cells interaction regulates the differentiation of each Tfh cell subsets and control the isotype of antibody, and then analyzed the role of B cells in the regulation of T cells differentiation.