Legal study of the quality of social welfare services and the right of users in the era of contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
INAGAWA Hidekazu  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90304708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会福祉 / 権利 / プロセスアプローチ / 許認可 / 評価 / フランス / 企画公募 / 総量規制 / 権利保障 / 質 / 福祉サービス / 認可 / 内部・外部評価 / 契約 / 公募 / 計画 / 利用契約 / 質・効率 / 第三者評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of social welfare services based mainly on the individual-focused benefit sysytem after implementing the long-term care insurance , a contract signed between each service user and provider has become the fundamental framework of services. In order to ensure the right of users and to improve the quality of services , the tide of the times reqires a new approach to satisfy the optimum service standard instead of the minimum service standard. This comparative law research between Japan and France has pointed out the importance of the process approach such as internal and external evaluations of services and the integration of this approach into the traditional system of permits and licences.