Ionoregulatory function of branchial ionocytes and its regulation in euryhaline bull shark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Mayu  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90778549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟骨魚類 / 浸透圧調節 / 塩類細胞 / オオメジロザメ / プロラクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of elasmobranch ionocyte in osmoregulation, we used euryhaline bull shark as experimental fish. The transcriptome analyses were performed on bull shark gills, and we focused on CLC2, ECaC, and PMCA. ECaC expression was increased after FW acclimation. The distribution of CLC2 and PMCA signals were similar to that of ionocytes. These findings indicate that CLC2, ECaC and PMCA are involved in ionoregulation in the gills. Additionally, we examine the role of prolactin in bull shark. The results showed that prolactin and its receptor is highly expressed in pituitary.