A Study on Barrier Detection in Tourism Area by using Structure from Motion - Multi-View Stereo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eriko  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (80514009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバリア情報 / 観光支援 / SfM-MVS / GNSS測量 / バリアフリー / 観光地 / 画像解析 / アクセシビリティ / SfM / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper examines the barrier information in tourism area by using structure from motion - multi-view stereo (SfM). We have to provide suitable information relating to various kinds of facilities or to a destination for tourist, particularly pedestrians or the like having chances to have difficulty in moving like elderly persons or persons with disabilities. Accordingly, we tried to detect barrier information from high resolution pictures and positional information by Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS). The analysis revealed the following: the possibilities of barrier information by using SfM and GNSS, anyone may use those systems even without professional knowledge and high cost, and survey precision enhance rapidly-advancing.