Sociolgical research of relationship between Masses and Intellectual in postwar Japan focused on 'Kamigata Manzai'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mio  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (60779932)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Tomomi  法政大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上方漫才 / ラジオ放送 / 知識人 / 占領期 / 戦間期 / 大衆との距離 / 社会学 / 大衆化 / 漫才 / 地域放送局 / 近現代文化史 / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focus on Kamigata Manzai and analyzes the local identity of it from 1930’s to 1970’s, then analyzes the relationship between masses and Intellectuals in modern Japan.
The main result of this research are the following three points. Firstly,new usage suggestion of broadcast document archives and thereby tries to extraction the originality of broadcast stations around japan. Secondly, explore the compatibility with radio and Manzai, and formative process of the modern Manzai. Thirdly, finds reality that intellectuals met masses through radio and magazins.