The study using synchrotron X-ray CT about protein agrigation behavior in frozen food gels during storage under subzero temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Rika  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (50780326)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toru
SATO Masugu
ISHIGURO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品冷凍 / 低温貯蔵 / 凍結濃縮 / 放射光X線CT / 凍結濃縮層 / X線CT / 凝集体形成 / 食品 / 凝集反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessarily to understand the changing behavior of some components such as protein, lipid, or carbohydrate in frozen-concentrated phase of frozen food, in order to improve the quality of frozen-thawed food. In this study, in-situ observation of the frozen-concentrated phase in frozen storage protein gels were performed by synchrotron X-ray Computed Tomography, since Synchrotron-generated high-brightness X-rays have the potential to reflect imperceptible differences in electron density between ice crystals and the other components in a material ,i.e. frozen-concentrated phase.
As a result, it was succeeded to observe the degree of freeze-concentration in frozen food from the frequency distribution of X-ray linear absorption coefficient gained from the CT tomograms. Furthermore, it was identified that the degree of freeze-concentration in frozen egg albumen gels were depending on freezing rate.