Project/Area Number |
16H07250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 在宅歯科医療 / 生活機能 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / ADL / 認知機能 / 老年歯科医学 / 在宅歯科医療ガイドライン / QOL / 在宅療養 / 経口摂取 / 摂食嚥下障害 / ストレス度 / 唾液アミラーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct the evidences of making guidelines of dental treatment at home through considering the effects of medical interventions in terms of oral function and nutrition. Many patients at home became worse not only oral condition but also swallow function and nutritional status. This sutudy suggest that many patients receiving gastrostomy tube feeding at home are potentially able to resume oral food intake. The present study highlights the importance of not only improved swallowing function, but also improved ADLs and cognitive function, for resuming oral food intake. It is important to consider multilaterally to promote dental treatment at home.