U.S. - Japan comparative study on social work roles in assisting reentry of inmates with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017)
Japan Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TOI Hiroki  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (00780397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / ソーシャルワーク / 触法精神障害者 / 社会復帰支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study indicated that psychiatrists, nurses, psychologists, clinical social workers, and discharge planners, with correctional staff, provide correctional mental health treatment and services in assisting reentry of inmates with mental illness, using multidisciplinary team approaches in the U.S. state correctional facilities. Similarly, the findings showed that social workers, as the multidisciplinary team members, assume a broad range of professional function such as clinical practice, reentry planning, and advocacy. Further research on clinical practice, in addition to existing reentry practice, will be essential in order to enhance correctional social work in Japan, by utilizing multidisciplinary team approaches.