Effect of probiotics on diarrhea focusing on aquaporin in the colon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Risako Kon  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任助教 (90779943)
Research Collaborator Ikarashi Nobutomo  星薬科大学, 薬動学教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / アクアポリン / 下痢 / 抗生物質関連下痢症 / バイオマーカー / 大腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the effectiveness and characteristics of probiotics, focused on the water channel “aquaporin (AQP)” in the colon. When the antibiotic was administered to rats, it was found the expression level of AQP3 decreased with increasing fecal water content. This action was not influenced by the antibiotic itself but occurs with a decrease in the amount of intestinal microbiota. Furthermore, the effect of probiotics on antibiotic-associated diarrhea was examined. As a result, Bifidobacterium infantis had not effect, whereas Bifidobacterium longum improved diarrhea and decreasing AQP3 by antibiotics administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、腸内細菌は大腸AQP3の発現量を制御しており、プロバイオティクスの特徴を説明する上で、大腸AQP3の発現や機能がバイオマーカーとなり得る可能性が示唆された。今後、詳細な解析を行うことにより、プロバイオティクスの特徴や有効かつ安全な使用法について社会に明示できるものと考えられる。