Exploring influential factors to retention of midwive at health centers in rural areas: searching for safe delivery and responsive care to women's needs in Cambodia
Project/Area Number |
16H07256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kimiko 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員 (00783862)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 途上国保健人材 / カンボジア / 人材定着 / 助産師 / ジェンダー / 農村 / 人材政策 / ハウスモデル / 定着 / 農村社会 / 保健人材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reducing Cambodia’s high maternal mortality rate requires retaining the secondary midwives, who hold a higher qualification than primary midwives, deployed to health centers (HCs) in rural areas. This study explores key influential factors t0 the retention of midwives, using qualitative interviews with. e.g., HC chiefs and women who gave a birth at the HCs and the midwives, and interviewee-midwives’ ranking of the factors. The most important influential factor was whether, after deployment, midwives could live with their parents or husbands, according to their marital status, because Cambodian gender norms define who a woman should live with before and after marriage. The midwives’ salaries, HCs’ physical conditions, and “security issues” (hardly happened) were less important factors. If the midwives could not live with their parents or husbands due to their deployment, they requested a transfer to another HC, i.e., the end of retention, to be closer to their families.