Political discourses on America in the second half of the eighteenth century France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMI Mizuki  立教大学, 法学部, 助教 (10780629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治思想 / 18世紀 / フランス / 米仏関係 / コンドルセ / 思想史 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to clarify some aspects of the more complex process than has been assumed of the intellectual transformation in the second half of the 18th century France by focusing on the political discourses of the French intellectuals on America in this period. To achieve this purpose, the political thought of Condorcet on America was carefully examined and situated in the broader historical and intellectual context. I tried also to examine the diverse discourses on America from different point of view including those in the period of French revolution.