Micro sociology of caring practices in Primary Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA Masafumi  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90783457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケア / 会話分析 / ジェンダー / 総合診療 / 家庭医 / 医療社会学 / マルチモダリティ / 身体的相互行為 / 東日本大震災 / ケア論 / ケア実践 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate its communication with Primary care of family physician which performs medical treatment. Specifically, firstly, we aimed at how doctors view the main complaint of patients. Secondly, we aimed at how the patients can clarify their difficulties to the doctor. For that purpose, we organized the necessary prior research and summarized it, recorded the actual interview and analyzed it by conversation analysis method.
As research results, I wrote three papers, did three conference presentations, and translated and published one English papers. One of the papers was published in a peer-reviewed journal, caught the practice of care as physical interaction, and raised issues related to gender theory.