Mechanism of reason generation in writing arguments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2017)
Rikkyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ONODA Ryosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50780136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords意見文産出 / 理由想定 / マイサイドバイアス / 文章産出 / 文章評価 / 認知バイアス / 意見文 / アーギュメント / 反論想定 / 立場 / 授業研究 / 理由産出 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the features of reason generation in writing arguments and examine the instructional methods to encourage multifaceted reason generation. As a result, the learners’ lead-off reason limited and biased following reasons. Furthermore, this tendency occurred not only by the lead-off reason that were generated by learner themselves but also by the lead-off reason given from others. Other research showed that self-deception and impression management were related to reason presentation, however, these associations were not confirmed in reason generation. These results suggest that the bias in the presentation inhibits multifaceted reason generation and it is related to self-evaluation.