Mechanisms of coexistence between bisexual and parthenogenetic strains in geographically parthenogenetic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Kazuki  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (10779698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化生態 / 単為生殖 / 一斉羽化 / 流程分布 / 地理的単為生殖 / 繁殖生態 / 繁殖干渉 / 水生昆虫 / 昆虫 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / 分子系統解析 / 繁殖生態学 / 性 / 河川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymitarcyid mayfly, Ephoron shigae is distributed widely in Japan, and inhabits the middle and lower reaches of rivers. The wing stage is extremely short, up to two hours. Some populations are bisexual, and others are unisexual, so that E. shigae is a geographically parthenogenetic mayfly.
Individuals in both bisexual and parthenogenetic strains coexisted in the Ara-kawa population. In this study, the emergence time of bisexual and parthenogenetic strains was investigated to examine the reproductive ecology under the environment where both reproductive strains coexist. In the results, it was observed that individuals in the bisexual strains emerged one to two hours after parthenogenetic females did. Parthenogenetic females hardly copulated males in the bisexual strains. The coexistence of bisexual and parthenogenetic strains might lead to shift of emergence time of bisexual strains.