Development of surgical robot with consideration of embodiment by operator's muscle activity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miura Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70724566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット手術 / 医用システム / 知能ロボティクス / 医療・福祉 / 知能ロボティックス / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed the structure of the surgical robot, which has the least burden on the operator's muscle activity. Since the surgical robot has a physical different structure from the human body,there is a "different embodiment". the trajectory becomes redundant and unnecessary force occurs at the movement range limit. To solve these problems, while the participant controlled the virtual surgical simulator, we measured the 3D position by motion capture system. We compared these data to human muscle activity model and clarify the loaded muscle point.