Establishment of core technology for low-dose and multi-color X-ray CT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Arimoto Makoto  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 助教 (40467014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線CT / MPPC / LSI / 多色 / 低被ばく / スペクトラルCT / 集積回路 / フォトンカウンティング / 低被ばく化 / CT / X線CT / 放射線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray CT is a basic technology to support the modern healthcare, but a large radiation dose by X-ray CT is a serious issue. To overcome the difficulty, we newly developed an X-ray CT system using multi-pixel photon counters (MPPCs), instead of photodiodes which have been used for conventional X-ray CT. We found that the MPPC CT system can drastically reduce the radiation dose by a factor of ~100 compared with the conventional X-ray CT, thereby indicating great potential for low-dose CT imaging. Furthermore, we demonstrated the multi-color X-ray CT imaging and successfully developed a multi-channel MPPC array system. These results show that we succeeded in establishment of the core technology for future low-dose and multi-color X-ray CT using MPPCs.