A Study of Omote-Eshi in Kano- School: Focusing on Yamashita- Kano Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Ryo  早稲田大学, 會津八一記念博物館, 助手 (10779078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狩野派 / 表絵師 / 山下狩野家 / 御用絵師 / 御抱え絵師 / 日蓮宗 / 御絵師 / 日本絵画史 / 狩野元俊 / 狩野了承 / 江戸狩野派 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze why the Kano school of the Edo era was considered as the developing the best artists of that era. For this purpose, I will consider the activities of the Kano school artists of each era. This research originally planned to focus on Kano Gensyun of the early Edo period and Kano Ryosho of the late Edo period. However, while investigating Gensyun’s works, I discovered evidence that has led me to focus solely on Gensyun.
Gensyun stated that unlike the Kano school painters after the middle Edo period, he was completing activities regardless of the organization and discussed how the Kano school painters of the early Edo period could perform activities freely.