Art Music as Politics of Living in Contemporary Cuba: Toward a New Ethnographic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Rieko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (50779105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords芸術人類学 / 音楽 / キューバ / 民族誌的研究 / 生の政治 / 混淆文化論 / 社会変容論 / 現代キューバ / 実践としての音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an ethnographic research focused on art music (“classical music”) in Cuba which does not apply to the traditional framework of “music (culture) = ethnicity = territory”. In particular, it focus on international music festival called “Cubadisco”, and explores a part of how behavioral modalities such as music creation, audience, and art policies change. Although traditional anthropology of music and ethnomusicology fundamentally focus on the primitive society's music or non-art music, this research clarifies that art music gain people's money, identity, and life even at today's social change period. Here, we obtain new knowledge of art music as politics of living.