Manufacturing Techniques and Producing Areas of Stone Vessels in the Early Dynastic Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takenouchi Keita  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (30778684)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエジプト / 初期王朝時代 / 石製容器 / 大量生産化 / 技法選択 / 回転工具 / エジプト初期王朝時代 / 製作技法 / 技術選択 / 穿孔・研磨技法 / 国家形成 / 製作プロセス / 大量生産 / 製作技術 / 生産体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale production of stone vessels has required the highly systematic manufacturing techniques. In this study, the manufacturing techniques and processes of stone vessels were reconstructed through the observation of the manufacturing traces on vessel surface of the unpublished materials from M cemetery at Abu Rawash and the estimation of the using methods of the stone borers and reamers.
These results suggest that different techniques and processes were adopted in accordance with each kind of vessel shapes, sizes and stones. Moreover, an increase in the use of rotational techniques and tools during the Second Dynasty became clear. Therefore, it is highly possible that this technological change directed to larger production occurred during this period. The comparison with the objects found at Qau and Badari cemeteries indicates a possibility of the intensive production in Memphite area.