Exploring origin of Sa Huynh culture by chronological and typological research on pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomomi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 技師 (00778673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサーフィン文化 / 甕棺墓 / ベトナム / 先史時代 / 考古学 / 型式学 / バウチョー文化 / 金属器時代 / 新石器時代 / 甕棺葬 / ベトナム中部 / 土器編年 / 初期金属器時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was exploring the origin of Sa Huynh Culture which is characterized by the burial practice with large-sized jar in central part of Vietnam. I focused on pottery of Pre-Sa Huynh period in Quang Ngai province and of Bau Tro culture which is discussed as an influencing factor of formation of Sa Huynh culture. Observing and drawing these groups of pottery provided two results. Firstly, in addition to 3 trends which I suggested in jar burial typology of Sa Huynh culture, another trend was found in Quang Ngai province. Secondly, pottery of Bau Tro culture showed a distinct difference from that of Sa Huynh culture. These results suggests that Sa Huynh culture could be formed on the neolithic material culture in the central part of central Vietnam as a cultural basis. Further, it is difficult to say that Bau Tro culture had a role as an influencing factor.