Productivity gap and technology spillover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NI Bin  東洋大学, 経営学部, 助教 (60779677)
Research Collaborator Kato Hayato
Spatareanu Mariana
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstechnology spillover / productivity gap / firm-level data / Vietnam / spillover / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After applying statistical methods such as stepwise chow test to divide Asian investors by different TFP cutoffs, we show that the relationship between the productivity gap and vertical spillover takes an inverted-U shape, i.e. Vietnamese suppliers can achieve the most TFP gains from the diffusion of the Asian investors with middle-level TFP. The empirical results are robust against several sensitivity checks, thus providing the evidence that not all the foreign investors with the most advanced technology can bring about the benefits to the local firms in Vietnam. The findings can inform the policy-makers in Vietnam as what kind of actions should be taken to promote the corporation between foreign investors and domestic suppliers accordingly. Thus the framework of this study can offer a new microfoundation for systematically evaluating the role of technology difference.