Historical Sociology of the emotional relationships in the Ie system: Focusing on the discussion about family between the 1890s and the 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masataka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60782290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代家族 / 家 / 情緒性 / 近代日本 / 戦後 / 家族変動 / 生活保障 / 家族規範 / 戦後日本家族 / 情緒 / 家族社会学 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many developed countries, the emotional relationships in the "modern family," which were previously self-evident, have been greatly shaken in recent years. In Japan, however, the norm of the "modern family" is still deeply rooted, and research to visualize its historical features is required. This study focuses on the emotional relationships in the "Ie" system of the traditional Japanese family, which has been largely ignored to date, and by clarifying the origins and transitions related to that norm, I seek to establish a basic perspective on emotional relationships in the Japanese family. Specifically, I center on the period from the 1880s when the “Ie” system was legally constituted to the 1950s when the survival of the “Ie” system became problematic through revisions to the civil law, and seek to reveal the origins and transitions in the norms involving the emotional relationships in the “Ie” system.