Objective measurement of visual perception by using differential Pavlovian conditioning
Project/Area Number |
16H07284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 条件づけ / 心理物理学 / 残効 / 顔知覚 / 実験心理学 / 知覚心理学 / 視覚処理 / 条件付け |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Differential Pavlovian conditioning was used to measure visual perception objectively. Non-retinotopic tilt aftereffects, which is difficult to observe due to the weak effect, could be observed by using eyeblink conditioning. This suggests that the sensitivity of measurement with conditioning is relatively high. In addition, eyeblink conditioning was used for several face discrimination tasks which need different perceptual processing. It was demonstrated that difference between these perceptual processing of faces could be observed by manipulating SOA between the visual stimulus and the air-puff in eyeblink conditioning. These results suggest that differential Pavlovian conditioning is useful to measure visual perception.