A study of Object-based learning program from the case of UCL Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MOMOKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (20779110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学博物館 / 社会教育 / 実物教授 / 博物館 / 多文化共生 / 美術教育 / 教育学 / 博物館学 / 学術標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field work in four university museums in UCL and interview with museum were examined. In the field work, exhibition contents and captions were analyzed. The Octagon is the open space in main hall of UCL, which had a temporary exhibition "Cabinets of Consequence", and three different concepted museums in the UCL, they are Natural History, Egyptian Archeology, and Art History. Three museums are conducting object-based education programs in the regularly workshops. On the other hand, The Octagon played a role in presenting the results of the faculties research widely by crosses academic field among limited exhibition space. Though the objects and display method are different, in terms of the education aim is in common.