A Research on Issues in Evacuation Drills at Schools Carried out in Collaboration with and Taking into Account the Needs of Residents in Regions Affected by Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Yuna  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (30779088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学校防災 / 防災教育 / 避難訓練 / 特別活動 / 地域連携 / 学校行事 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to identify and improve strategies for schools across the nation to smoothly implement evacuation drills in collaboration with local communities. To this end, the author observed evacuation drills at public schools in multiple municipalities affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and conducted a quantitative survey on overview and implementation status of their drills. In addition, an awareness survey was conducted regarding school disaster prevention among guardians in affected municipalities and basic data on guardians’ participation in and awareness of school disaster prevention measures was gathered, since neither had been previously clarified.