Development of polymeric materials with a highly sensitive mechanoprobe based on charge-transfer interaction and application to mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Imato Keiichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80777970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Naoya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院先進理工学部, 教授 (60338978)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Hidekazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子材料 / メカノケミストリー / メカノクロミズム / メカノバイオロジー / 自己修復 / 電荷移動相互作用 / 高分子化学 / 応力検出 / 超分子化学 / 生体材料 / 電荷移動錯体 / 蛍光分子 / 分子プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop a highly sensitive mechanoprobe based on charge transfer (CT) interaction between fluorescent molecules that reversibly dissociate and associate, and incorporate it into polymer chains, in order to reversibly detect microstress in polymeric materials. The designed probe and polymeric materials with it were successfully synthesized, but the reversible detection of microstress could not be achieved. On the other hand, when CT interaction was utilized as reversible physical cross-linking points in polymeric materials (elastomers), the elastomers showed self-healing in mild environments and could be used as cell culture scaffolds.