Stall Control and Transition Process from Diffuser Stall to Stage Stall in a Centrifugal Compressor with a Vaned Diffuser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Nobumichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (10778153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遠心圧縮機 / 旋回失速 / ディフューザ失速 / ターボ機械 / DES解析 / 非定常計測 / 流体工学 / 過渡応答 / DES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The centrifugal compressors with vaned diffusers, compared to vaneless diffusers, are prone to unstable phenomena, such as surges and rotating stalls. The operating range of centrifugal compressors with vaned diffuser is limited by surges and rotating stalls, which can potentially cause serious accidents. Especially, the rotating stall can be recognized as a precursor of surge in the impeller or diffuser passage. Therefore, a better understanding of the physics of the rotating stalls leading to a surge is important in predicting of the surge and for the improvement of the stall margin and the control of rotating stall.
This study investigates the evolution process of the diffuser rotating stall in a vaned diffuser of a centrifugal compressor during off-design operation by both experimental and numerical analysis. We revealed the transition characteristics of rotating stalls and the detailed vertical structure of the diffuser stall evolution.