The study of the synaptonemal complex component SYCP3 in meiotic recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wataru Kobayashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20778063)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相同組換え / シナプトネマ複合体 / SYCP3 / RAD51 / DMC1 / 相同的対合 / 減数分裂期組換え / 相同的対合反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of meiotic recombination by the synpatonemal complex component SYCP3. The synaptonemal complex is essential for the progression of meiotic recombination. However, the functions of SYCP3 in meiotic recombination remain elusive. We performed the biochemical and cell biology analyses to elucidate the mechanism by which SYCP3 regulates RAD51- and DMC1- homologous pairing. We found that SYCP3 significantly suppresses the RAD51-mediated homologous pairing, but not DMC1-mediated homologous pairing. In addition, we found that SYCP3 specifically binds to RAD51 and suppresses RAD51-mediated homologous pairing by competing with HOP2-MND1 complex.