Project/Area Number |
16H07299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
Akaike Shun 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30781611)
Research Collaborator |
HAYAKAWA Tohru
HIRATA Atsushi
HIRATSUKA Masanori
ISHIGE Haruka
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / アモルファスカーボン / QCM / 摩擦 / コーティング / 矯正用ブラケット / 低摩擦 / Diamond like Carbon / DLC / QCM法 / 吸着 / 付着 / ブラケット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Friction increases and orthodontic appliance deteriorate in the oral environment because of protein adsorption. Thus, orthodontic appliances that are resistant to protein adsorption are desirable. The aim of the present study was to evaluate albumin adsorption to stainless steel (SUS), diamond-like carbon (DLC) and fluorine-doped DLC (F-DLC) films using the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) method. Each sensor was characterized surface roughness and surface wettability measurements and surface free energy calculations. Adsorbed amounts of albumin on DLC and F-DLC were significantly lower than that on SUS. Thus, DLC or F-DLC coating is effective for preventing protein adsorption on orthodontic appliances. The DLC and F-DLC coating is effective in preventing protein adsorption to the orthodontic appliance. As a result, it was suggested that it contributes to shortening the period of orthodontic treatment.