Osteoarthritis of the Jomon people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Fumiko  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (20780216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords縄文時代 / 変形性関節症 / 骨考古学 / 人類学 / 縄文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the life style and life condition of the Neolithic Jomon people, appearance frequencies of osteoarthritis in the Jomon skeletons were investigated. The materials were the vertebrae and limb bones of Jomon human remains from the Daizen-no-minami shell mounds in Chiba prefecture, the Shinmei shell mounds in Saitama Prefecture, Hasedo shell mounds in Iwate Prefecture, and Nonomae shell mounds in Iwate Prefecture. As a result of the investigation, it was confirmed that the appearance frequencies of osteoarthritis were different between adult males and females and among the site groups. These findings suggest that there was sexual division of labor in the Jomon period and work volume were significantly different among the Jomon site groups.