Clarification of muscle thickness and echo intensity of the trunk and lower extremity muscles associated with motor development in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Masaki Mitsuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20780662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児 / 脳性麻痺 / 運動発達 / 超音波画像診断装置 / リハビリテーション / 体幹筋 / 下肢筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to examine the association of the longitudinal changes in sitting, mobility, gross motor function, and activities of daily living with muscle thickness and echo intensity of the trunk and lower extremity muscles assessed using an ultrasound imaging device in 33 children and adolescents with cerebral palsy. The measurement of the second year was performed, and the measurement of the third year is continuous in the present stage.