Elucidation of the occurrence mechanism of patellofemoral pain syndrome occurring in the flat foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Tomoya  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00780339)
Research Collaborator Kubo Masayoshi
Edama Mutsuaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランニング / 性差 / 協調性 / 膝蓋大腿関節ストレス / 扁平足 / arch height index / 協調性パターン / 膝蓋大腿ストレス / リハビリテーション / ランニング障害 / 膝蓋大腿関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the patellofemoral joint stress and the coordination pattern related to patellofemoral pain in normal foot and flat foot. First, we focus on the coordination pattern between the rearfoot and shank in the normal foot, and it was revealed that anti-phase presents between the rearfoot and shank. Next, we examined the gender difference of foot segment kinematics during running, and clarified that there is gender difference in the rearfoot kinematics. This finding suggested that it is necessary to match the number of men and women with normal foot and flat foot. Currently, we recruit normal foot and flat foot based on this finding and are comparing coordination pattern and patellofemoral joint stress.